Postdoctoral Fellows

45-455853_logo-contact-person-png-transparent-person-logo-png.jpg

Research title: TBD
From TBD to TBD

 

PhD Students

Thesis title: Impacts of coarctation coexisting with other cardiovascular diseases on hemodynamics using patient-specific lumped parameter and Lattice Boltzmann modeling

From Sept. 2017 to Oct. 2021

Thesis title: Impacts of cardiovascular complications following transcatheter aortic valve replacement: quantification and systematic differentiation using clinical measurements and image-based patient-specific in silico modeling

From Jan. 2018 to Sept. 2022

Thesis title: Energy management strategies for hybrid electric vehicles with hybrid powertrain specific engines

From Jan. 2018 to Sept. 2022

MSc Students

EC385C36-44EC-4625-855C-E48EE290A411_1_1

Thesis title: TBD

From Sept. 2020 to Dec. 2022

Untitled.png

Thesis title: Impact of hemodynamic parameters on a stenotic aortic valve: an in vitro study

From May. 2020 to Sept. 2022

45-455853_logo-contact-person-png-transparent-person-logo-png.jpg

Thesis title: Effect of transcatheter intervention on hemodynamics of coarctation of the aorta

From Sept. 2018 to Dec. 2020

Research Assistants

Undergraduate Students

  1. Benjamin Tomka, Research assistant, ME (Sept. 2022 – April 2023)

  2. Jashan Gill (LIFE SCI 3RP3 course, Life Sciences (Sept. 2022 – April 2023)

  3. Benjamin Tomka (NSERC-USRA), ME (May 2022 – August 2022)

  4. Kenan Liu, ME (May 2022 – August 2022)

  5. Abigail MacDonald, ME (May 2022 – August 2022)

  6. Xinchi Yan, ME (May 2022 – August 2022)

  7. Elyssa Proulx, ME (May 2022 – August 2022)

  8. Aiden Simpson, ME (May 2022 – August 2022)

  9. Siddaarth Varatharajan, ME (May 2022 – August 2022)

  10. Haotian Xu, ME (May 2022 – August 2022)

  11. Marina Manoraj, (Undergraduate thesis project, CHEM ENG 4Y04), Department of Chemical Engineering (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  12. Lia Wieckowski, (Mechanical Engineering Capstone Design Project, MECHENG 4M06A), Department of Mechanical Engineering (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  13. Meet Patel, (Mechanical Engineering Capstone Design Project, MECHENG 4M06A), Department of Mechanical Engineering (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  14. Adryanna Atto, (Mechanical Engineering Capstone Design Project, MECHENG 4M06A), Department of Mechanical Engineering (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  15. Ryan Van Den Heuvel, (Mechanical Engineering Capstone Design Project, MECHENG 4M06A), Department of Mechanical Engineering (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  16. Sabrina De Stasio, Co-supervised with Dr. Goran Calic (DeGroote School of Business) for MBA clinic course (Jan. 2022 – April 2022)

  17. Siddharth Manda, Co-supervised with Dr. Goran Calic (DeGroote School of Business) for MBA clinic course (Jan. 2022 – April 2022)

  18. Benjamin Tomka, ME (Sep. 2020 – April 2022)

  19. Julia Susanne Bauer, ME (Apr. 2021 – April 2022)

  20. Alessia Di Nardo, (Mechanical & Biomed Engineering Capstone Project), Mechanical & Biomed Engineering (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  21. Jeremy Colangelo, (Mechanical & Biomed Engineering Capstone Project), Mechanical & Biomed Engineering (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  22. Natalie Won, (Mechanical & Biomed Engineering Capstone Project), Mechanical & Biomed Engineering (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  23. Mosana Abraha, (Mechanical & Biomed Engineering Capstone Project), Mechanical & Biomed Engineering (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  24. Alyssa Apilan, (Undergraduate thesis project; BIOLOGY 4C12), Department of Biology (Sep. 2021-April 2022)

  25. Zara Hasan, (Anatomy and Physiology course, HTHSCI 2F03/2FF3), Department of Health Sciences (Sep. 2021 – April 2022)

  26. Krishna Gandhi, (NSERC-USRA), ME (Apr. 2021 – Aug. 2021)

  27. Kailin Chu, (McMaster Engineering Research Experience Award), Co-supervised with Dr. Spencer Smith, CAS (Apr. 2021 – Aug. 2021)

  28. Mohammad Riaz, ME (Apr. 2021 – Aug. 2021)

  29. Giulia Di Nardo, ME (Apr. 2021 – Aug. 2021)

  30. Benjamin Tomka, (McMaster Engineering Research Experience Award), ME (May 2020 – Aug. 2020)

  31. Alison Henstock, (NSERC-USRA), ME (May 2020 - Aug. 2020)

  32. Matthew Speciale, (ISCI 4A12 Thesis), Co-supervised with Dr. Spencer Smith, Computing and Software (Sep. 2019 – Apr. 2020)

  33. Kevin Perera, ME (Sep. 2019 – Jan. 2020)

  34. Arthur Mendez, ME (Sep. 2019 – Jan. 2020)

  35. Tina Mahmoudi, (Independent Research Project course), ECE (Sep. 2019 – Apr. 2020)

  36. Shirley Barsoum, ME (Sep. 2019 – Apr. 2020)

  37. Tina Mahmoudi, ECE (Jun 2018 – Sep. 2019)

  38. Jeremy Wilson, ECE (Jan. 2019 – Sep. 2019)

  39. Aanshi Gandhi, (Independent Research Project course), Integrated Science, Biomedical Physics (Jan. 2019 – Apr. 2019)

  40. Melissa Baiocchi, ME (May 2017 – Dec. 2018)

  41. Mateusz Faltyn, Art and Science (Sep. 2018 – Dec. 2018)

  42. Noah Steinmann, (Independent Research Project course), ME (Sep. 2017 – Apr. 2018)

  43. Prasann Pandya, (Advanced Research Project Course), ECE (Sep. 2017 – Dec. 2017)

  44. Jacob Dudalski, ME (Jun 2017 – Aug. 2017)

  45. Abigail Veneman, ME (Jun 2017 – Aug. 2017)

 

Medical Students

 

1. Nadav Gasner, ME (Sep. 2020 – Oct. 2022)

​​​​